LaPortaCare

Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 28, 2024

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

The data that we collect can be typically classified into “Personal information” and “Anonymous”. Personal information is information which can be traced back to a particular user. This can include your name, e-mail addresses or phone number. We collect personal information when you register or use our services. If we do share this type of data, the receiving party is bound by strict non-disclosure agreements. Anonymous information is information which cannot be traced back to any user. This is collected using cookies, the app, and other means. This information is typically used to improve your experience while using our products and services. You can choose to disable the cookies at any time.

Entities that share Your Personal Data

The Privacy Rule allows those doctors, nurses, hospitals, laboratory technicians, and other health care providers that are covered entities to use or disclose protected health information, such as X-rays, laboratory and pathology reports, diagnoses, and other medical information for treatment purposes without the patient’s authorization. This includes sharing the information to consult with other providers, including providers who are not covered entities, to treat a different patient, or to refer the patient. See 45 CFR 164.506. Under the Privacy Rule, a covered entity may use or disclose protected health information pursuant to a copy of a valid and signed Authorization, including a copy that is received by facsimile or electronically transmitted.

Why we share Your Personal Data

A covered entity that exchanges protected health information (PHI) to or through a HIO or otherwise participates in electronic health information exchange is responsible for its own non-compliance with the Privacy Rule, and for violations by its workforce. A covered entity is not directly liable for a violation of the Privacy Rule by a HIO acting as its business associate if an appropriate business associate agreement is in place. Nor can a HIO as a business associate be held liable for civil money penalties arising from violations of the Privacy Rule. Rather, where a business associate agreement exists between a covered entity and a HIO for the electronic exchange of PHI, the HIO will be contractually obligated to adequately safeguard the PHI and to report noncompliance with the agreement terms to the covered entity, and the covered entity will be held accountable for taking appropriate action to cure known noncompliance by the business associate, and if unable to do so, to terminate the business associate relationship. See 45 C.F.R. §§ 164.502(e), 164.504(e). Furthermore, a covered entity is not liable for a disclosure that is based on the non-compliance of another entity within the health information exchange, if the covered entity has complied with the Privacy Rule.

What Information Is Not “Exchanged”?

Certain types of sensitive health information (such as psychotherapy notes, records of substance use treatment, and genetic testing) may not be disclosed under federal laws without the patient’s prior written authorization.

What rights do you have over your data?

You have the following rights over your data. You can ask us to send you an electronic copy of the data that we have on you. We will provide you with a summary of the information we have within 30 days of receiving the request. If you think that your data is incorrect or incomplete, you may send us an email to correct the information. We will comply with all reasonable requests and will notify you in case we do decide to say “no”. You can “opt” out of our services at any time.

How do we protect your data?

We take all measures to comply with the federal government Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) Privacy Rule to ensure you have rights over your own health information, no matter what form it is in. The government also created the HIPAA Security Rule to require specific protections to safeguard your electronic health information. Most of the EHR systems and our system may include: “Access control” tools like passwords and PIN numbers, to help limit access to your information to authorized individuals. “Encrypting” your stored information. That means your health information cannot be read or understood except by those using a system that can “decrypt” it with a “key.” An “audit trail” feature, which records who accessed your information, what changes were made and when.

We follow the federal law that, requires doctors, hospitals, and other health care providers to notify you of a “breach.” The law also requires the health care provider to notify the Secretary of Health and Human Services. If a breach affects more than 500 residents of a state or jurisdiction, the health care provider must also notify prominent media outlets serving the state or jurisdiction. This requirement helps patients know if something has gone wrong with the protection of their information and helps keep providers accountable for EHR protection.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us: By email: [email protected] or By visiting this page on our website: https://laportacare.com/